top of page

WHAT'S NEW

Drop Logo_edited_edited.png

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LEGAL NOTICE

NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING


Notice is hereby given by Glenbrook Sanitary District, County of Cook, State of Illinois, that a Tentative Combined Annual Budget and Appropriation Ordinance for the said Sanitary District for the Fiscal Year beginning on the First day of July, 2024, and ending on the Thirtieth day of June, 2025, will be on file and available for inspection on May 3, 2024, after 9:00AM, via the Glenbrook Sanitary District’s website at www.gsd.illinois.gov. To view the Tentative Combined Annual Budget and Appropriation Ordinance Click Here. 

Notice is further given that a Public Hearing on said Budget will be held at 9:30 A.M., June 6, 2024, at the Northbrook Public Library, 1201 Cedar Lane, Northbrook, IL 60062, Civic Room.  

Dated this 17th day of April, 2024
 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTICE OF OFFERING ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS

VIA AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE (ACH)

The Glenbrook Sanitary District will begin offering an ACH bank draft program (direct withdrawal) to all of our water & sewer customers.  This service assures your payment will be received in a timely manner as well as provide a safe and secure way to pay your water/sewer bill.  For more information, please view the mailing notice.

If you have any questions, you may contact Maria Martinez at 847-604-8280 or email us at info@gsd.illinois.gov.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTICE OF AVAILABILTY OF 2023 WATER QUALITY REPORT

We are pleased to present to you this year's Annual Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the quality water and services we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. Glenbrook Sanitary Water District’s source of water is from the City of Highland Park, their supply is obtained from Lake Michigan. A copy of the water source assessment is available upon request by contacting Jean Scher at 847-363-3636, or Click Here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

bottom of page